Privacy statement
Alpine Summer Camp Suisse GmbH considers your privacy of the utmost importance and we take due care of the security, integrity and confidentiality of your personal data.

In line with the European General Data Protection Regulations, this is our GDPR statement which helps you to understand clearly who we are and how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website or contact us by another means.

Alpine Summer Camp Suisse GmbH is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and that there is transparency with regard to the processing of your information. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this statement.
Alpine Summer Camp Suisse GmbH follows the following GDPR rules in order to protect your privacy:
  • we do not collect more information than is necessary
  • we do not use your data for purposes other than those specified
  • we do not keep your data if it is no longer needed
  • we do not spread/sell your data to third parties
  • we collect data on the basis of "legitimate interest" only

Data Controller
Alpine Summer Camp Suisse GmbH processes personal data of the Users in accordance with the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (hereinafter: “DPA”) dated 19 June 1992.
Alpine Summer Camp processes Personal Data both as Processor and as Controller as defined by the GDPR.

For some activities Alpine Summer Camp may rely on external processors (as described under “Information security”).
You can contact us at any time to request:
  •  Access the Personal Data Alpine Summer Camp has about you
  •  Correct any Personal Data Alpine Summer Camp has about you
  •  Delete any Personal Data Alpine Summer Camp has about you
 
Personal Data we may collect
Your personal details which will probably include your name and your contact details and may include the names and or ages of the children/participants as submitted via email or the ‘Information request´ or ‘subscribe our newsletter’ buttons on our website enquiry form.

Where we store your data
By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing, or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure services, either in digital form protected by password or in paper copy, behind locked door. In both cases, your data is only accessible to members of Alpine Summer Camp staff and manager.

Why and how we use your data
The personal data as defined above are processed for purposes of administration of the Alpine Summer Camp Suisse GmbH, and for running our operations (accommodation, activities, catering and other services).

Information Security
Alpine Summer Camp cares to ensure the security of your personal data, so, we do not sell or share any personal data to any third party except when it’s necessary to complete Alpine Summer Camp functions.
Personal data is not used in ways other than as set forth in this privacy policy or in ways to which you have explicitly consented.
Alpine Summer Camp staff who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of official business matters, including personal data.
Alpine Summer Camp websites are secure, encrypted, and professionally managed to the highest standards. All necessary measures are taken to protect personal data against theft or compromise according to industry practices.

Security & Confidentiality
We shall keep your personal data confidential and shall not give the personal data to any third party, unless specified otherwise in this Privacy Policy. We undertake all appropriate measures to ensure an adequate level of security when storing your personal data. The processors with whom we work have policies and processes of their own which we deem appropriate.

Consent
By submitting any personal data to us, you give your unambiguous and informed consent with this processing. You may also opt for the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. Such direct marketing shall mainly consist of mailings to inform you about projects, events, news and opportunities in connection with the operations of Alpine Summer Camp. You may oppose against such the use for direct marketing purposes at all times. Upon receiving a direct marketing e-mail, the you will also be provided the possibility of deregistration.

Use of Image
Alpine Summer Camp staff may not have or store any data concerning children on their personal devices (phones, Ipads, computers). This includes photographs and videos of children. We extend this to any other staff who are in contact with our children on residential school trips or summer camps.

Contact
If you have any questions relating to the processing of your personal data, your privacy rights or this Privacy Policy; or if you would like to exercise your rights by sending a letter with a copy of a legitimate piece of identification to:
Alpine Summer Camp Suisse GmbH
Innere Dorfstrasse 151
3718 Kandersteg
Switzerland
+41 (0) 79 55 08 757
or by sending an e-mail to: info@alpinesummercamp,com
 
Video Galleries
High Ropes
Subscribe our Newsletter »
Contact Form
Social Network


© 2018 Alpine Summer Camp